Skip to content

It’s not too late to invent a brighter future.

That’s why our team is made up of planetary scientists and software developers, business analyzers and project managers, robotics builders and electrical engineers; as well as flautists and sailors and D&D players.

TIME IS NOT ON OUR SIDE

The good we can do

By balancing creativity with critical thinking and big dreams with real-world practicality, we overhaul the way things are in pursuit of the way things could be. We leave nothing to chance, as our complex systems operate within extreme or constrained conditions and environments where safety and mission success are of the utmost importance. Diligence and imagination—this is how we create an outsized impact by creating solutions at the farthest known frontiers.

Our team

First Mode, assembled

The First Mode team has decades of combined experience in design, analysis, assembly, test, and deployment of innovative solutions. Our work crosses boundaries, spanning industries including the space, natural resources, automotive, and high-tech sectors.

This experience includes significant responsibility for the success of NASA’s Mars Exploration and Rover programs. In our very DNA, First Mode is comfortable with the uncomfortable, and we are ready to build where no one has ventured before.

Work and fun are not mutually exclusive at First Mode. Our collaborative environment is conducive to not only getting things done, but also having a good time while doing it. We prize individuality, creativity, a sense of humor, and open-minded thinking.

Chris Voorhees

President & CEO

Rhae Adams

Chief Operating Officer

Maggie Scholtz

VP of Engineering

Krunal Desai

Director, Electrical Engineering

Peter Illsley

Director, Mechanical Engineering

Colleen Rubart

VP of Marketing & Communication

Jan Haak

General Manager, Australia

Aidan Morgan

Principal Software Architect & Group Manager, Software Engineering

Elizabeth Frank

Chief Scientist

Josh Sweere

Principal Systems Engineer

Sam Daniel

Senior Software Engineer

Lindsey Yeates

VP of People

Laura Espling

Corporate Controller

Brian Geddes

Chief of Staff, Engineering

Tristan Helms

General Manager, Americas

Paul McGinty

VP, Supply Chain and Production

Nick Miller

VP, Projects

Aaron Ison

Principal Mechanical Engineer & Group Manager, Mechanical Engineering

Aaron Mathers

Principal Electro-Mechanical Technician

Adam Knez

Principal Integration Engineer

Amber Baurley

Systems Engineer

Amy Altchuler

Senior Business Analyst

Amy Chi

Modeling & Simulation Engineer

Amylie Plante

Executive Assistant to CEO

Anderson Diaz Colon

Electro-Mechanical Technician

Andrew Lewis

Principal Embedded Software Engineer

Ankita Tiwari

Senior Process Engineer

Anthony Maimone

Business Analyst

Arthur Lim

Business Analyst

Barron Knigge

Senior Electrical Engineer

Ben Chinowsky

Technical Writer

Björk Del Riego

Executive Assistant

Braden Lapp

Modeling & Simulation Engineer

Brandon Smith

Senior Software Systems Engineer & Group Manager, Software Engineering

Brett Konen

Communications Manager

Brian Hoehn

Senior Systems Engineer

Briana Ruth

Project Manager

Brock Prince

Principal Embedded Systems Engineer & Group Manager, Electrical Engineering

Camille Woodthorpe

Senior Designer

Chris Fitchette

Facilities Manager

Chris Malins

Hydrogen Systems Engineer

Christiana Wu

Creative Manager

Clara Sekowski

Systems Engineer

Clinton Travis

Senior Project Manager

Clive Baldwinson

Project Manager

Colin Bateson

Mechanical Engineer

Conor Duggan

Manager, Government Relations

Darcienne LeRoue

Business Operations Manager

Darren Chow

Electrical Engineer

Darryl Diaz (né Naidu)

Senior Systems Engineer

David Bares

Benefits Administrator

David Gerhardt

Senior Systems Engineer

David Pinkins

Mechanical Systems Engineer

Dominik Figueroa

Software Engineer

Donna Hile

Director of Information Technology

Eduardo Archilla

Senior Process Engineer

Edwin Park

Senior Business Analyst

Elyse McMillen

Systems Engineer

Eric Blood

Senior Systems Engineer

Eric Bramlett

Mechanical Engineer

Eric Chin

Principal Electrical Engineer & Group Manager, Electrical Engineering

Eric Curwood

Mechanical Engineer

Francois Coetsee

Senior Mechanical Engineer

Gabriella Martini

Project Manager

Garritt Chrzanowski

Manager, Growth & Change Operations

Glenn Jewell

Principal Integration & Manufacturing Engineer

Greg Tan

Principal Software Engineer

Harlan Kuo

Mechanical Engineer

Holly Stein

Electrical Systems Engineer

Jamee Cremeans

Executive Assistant

James Wilferling

Battery Systems Engineer

Jared Rugg

Senior Systems Engineer

Jason Hawley

Senior Process Engineer

Jason Liang

Senior Industrial Designer

Jeffrey Peterson

Government Affairs Associate

Jesse Llona

Firmware Engineer

Joel Amundson

Principal Mechanical Engineer

John Wolflick

Hydrogen Systems Engineer

Josh Korsness

Mechanical Systems Engineer

Josh Weiss

Mechanical Engineer

Justine Sultan

Electrical Engineer

Karen MacKenzie

Principal Mechanical Systems Engineer

Kathleen Hoza

Systems Engineer

Kayla Rajsky

Mechanical Engineer

Keontrae LuBom

Electro-Mechanical Technician

Kevin Klinkel

Systems Engineer

Kian Raissian

Mechanical Systems Engineer

Kris Toguchi

Senior Accountant

Kurt Fischer

Principal Industrial Designer

Kyle Aurisch

Mechanical Engineer

Larissa Kunz

Systems Engineer

Lauren Zepeda

Recruiter

Leilani Click

Recruiting Coordinator

Lexi Humann

Mechanical Systems Engineer

Liam Burke

Mechanical Engineer

Lucia Blackwell

Software Engineer

Luke Wooldridge

Embedded Software Engineer

Maike Griessbach

Senior UX/UI Designer

Margaret Gardner

People Operations Director

Mark Shoaf

Senior Systems Engineer

Marla Smithwick

Project Manager

Matt McDonald

Principal Electrical Engineer

Megan Casey

Senior Mechanical Engineer & Group Manager, Mechanical Engineering

Megan Robins

Team Assistant

Michael Fitzgerald

Manager, Major Projects

Mick O’Donnell

Principal Mechanical Engineer

Mitchell Young

Senior Modeling & Simulation Engineer

Molly Flynn

Senior Modeling & Simulation Engineer

Nathan Coad

Principal Battery Systems Engineer

Nathan Glover

Platform Engineer

Nathan Wacker

Software Engineer

Nel Rajakaruna

HR Generalist

Nick Heacox

Senior Electro-Mechanical Technician

Nicola Karp

Government Affairs Associate

Niraj Suresh

Modeling & Simulation Engineer

Paige Northway

Systems Engineer

Paul Sturmer

Mechanical Systems Engineer

Paul Tetley

Principal Systems Engineer

Quincy Rhodes

Electrical Engineer

Ragnar Ledesma

Senior Mechanical Engineer, Structural Dynamics

Randi Peterson

Mechanical Engineer

Richard Hensel

Senior Electrical Engineer

Richard Lam

Facilities Coordinator

Riley Chapin

Robotics Engineer

Rochelle Cormier

Accounts Payable Manager

Rocky Eastman Jr

Project Manager, Formulation

Ruri Maharani Redis

Receptionist

Russell Higgins

Senior Systems Engineer & Group Manager, Systems Engineering

Ryan Shappell

Electrical Engineer

Ryan Timoney

Senior Mechanical Engineer

Sarah Balles

Mechanical Engineer

Sarah Troedson Haynes

Accounting Manager

Sasha Friedrich

Scott Ward

Mechanical Engineer

Sean Bourke

Control Systems Engineer

Sean Norris

Senior Technical Recruiter

Shannon Cassady

Mechanical Systems Engineer

Siobhan Avenell

People & Culture Director

Sophia Kim

Mechanical Systems Engineer

Spencer Anunsen

Senior Mechanical Engineer

Spencer Berglund

Embedded Systems Engineer

Stephanie Cynkar

HR Generalist

Stuart Benson

Thermal Systems Engineer

Sunny Brunelle

Senior Electro-Mechanical Technician

Tevon Hodge

Electrical Engineer

Tomás Lafferriere

Manager, Formulation

Trevor Owen

Firmware Engineer

Troy Swanson

Principal Electro-Mechanical Technician

Tyler Wingfield

Senior Project Manager, Formulation

Ven Bissenova

Accountant

Von Diaz

Recruiter

Zachary Rader

Electro-Mechanical Technician

Amylie Plante

Executive Assistant to CEO

Björk Del Riego

Executive Assistant

Chris Fitchette

Facilities Manager

Clinton Travis

Senior Project Manager

Darcienne LeRoue

Business Operations Manager

David Bares

Benefits Administrator

Aaron Ison

Principal Mechanical Engineer & Group Manager, Mechanical Engineering

Aaron Mathers

Principal Electro-Mechanical Technician

Adam Knez

Principal Integration Engineer

Aidan Morgan

Principal Software Architect & Group Manager, Software Engineering

Amber Baurley

Systems Engineer

Amy Chi

Modeling & Simulation Engineer

Chris Voorhees

President & CEO

Rhae Adams

Chief Operating Officer

Maggie Scholtz

VP of Engineering

Krunal Desai

Director, Electrical Engineering

Peter Illsley

Director, Mechanical Engineering

Colleen Rubart

VP of Marketing & Communication

Aidan Morgan

Principal Software Architect & Group Manager, Software Engineering

Andrew Lewis

Principal Embedded Software Engineer

Brian Hoehn

Senior Systems Engineer

Camille Woodthorpe

Senior Designer

Chris Malins

Hydrogen Systems Engineer

Clive Baldwinson

Project Manager

Amy Altchuler

Senior Business Analyst

Anthony Maimone

Business Analyst

Arthur Lim

Business Analyst

Ben Chinowsky

Technical Writer

Brett Konen

Communications Manager

Briana Ruth

Project Manager

Aaron Ison

Principal Mechanical Engineer & Group Manager, Mechanical Engineering

Aaron Mathers

Principal Electro-Mechanical Technician

Adam Knez

Principal Integration Engineer

Amber Baurley

Systems Engineer

Amy Altchuler

Senior Business Analyst

Amy Chi

Modeling & Simulation Engineer

Amy Altchuler

Senior Business Analyst

Amy Chi

Modeling & Simulation Engineer

Anderson Diaz Colon

Electro-Mechanical Technician

Andrew Lewis

Principal Embedded Software Engineer

Anthony Maimone

Business Analyst

Arthur Lim

Business Analyst

Aaron Ison

Principal Mechanical Engineer & Group Manager, Mechanical Engineering

Aaron Mathers

Principal Electro-Mechanical Technician

Aidan Morgan

Principal Software Architect & Group Manager, Software Engineering

Amy Altchuler

Senior Business Analyst

Anderson Diaz Colon

Electro-Mechanical Technician

Andrew Lewis

Principal Embedded Software Engineer

We’re hiring a Battery Systems Engineer and more.

Join our team and help us build the barely possible.

Locations

DSC_0300 1
Seattle, Washington

First Mode Seattle has offices, a lab, and manufacturing facilities downtown and in SoDo.

+1 206-420-6030

DSC_0300 1 (1)
Perth, Western Australia

First Mode Perth has offices in Northbridge.

+61 8 6186 0373